City of St. Petersburg Beach v. Jewell
[…] The Camaro could have been forfeited as contraband under section 932.701(2)(e), Florida Statutes (1985), if it had been employed as an instrumentality in the commission of a felony. The first question then becomes whether a felony was committed through the Camaro as an instrumentality. We conclude that it has not been shown that such a felony was committed.

No such felony appears to have been committed incident to the fraudulent title certificate. The title certificate was kept in the Camaro, but mere possession of an unlawfully issued automobile title certificate is not a crime. Sections 319.33(1)(e), 319.33(4), Fla.Stat. (1985). Section 319.33(4) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly and with intent to defraud to have in his possession ... [an] unlawfully obtained certificate of title...." (Emphasis added.) Jewell admitted that the name on the title certificate was fictitious and therefore that the certificate was unlawfully obtained.