City of Stamford v. Pepaj
[…] Mendez, 320 Conn. 1, 8, 127 A.3d 994 (2015).

The court is confronted with a judgment of Strict Foreclosure in which the law days have passed and title has vested (#131.86). " Here, however, the general process of § § 52-212 and 52-212a regarding motions to open default judgments must give way to the specific provision in General Statutes § 49-15 regarding the opening of judgments of mortgage foreclosures. See Patry v. Board of Trustees, 190 Conn. 460, 468, 461 A.2d 443 (1983)." Merry-Go-Round Enterprises, Inc. v. Molnar, 10 Conn.App. 160, 161-62, 521 A.2d 1065 (1987).

" General Statutes § 49-15 provides that: " Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." (Emphasis added.) Both the Supreme Court and this court have ruled that, under this statute, a judgment of foreclosure cannot be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer. Meriden Savings Bank v.