City of Sun Valley v. Sun Valley Co.
[…] Sinclair sometimes refunds the cost of lift tickets to skiers who injure themselves on the slopes early in the day because these individuals are no longer able to ski. Under a program employed by Sinclair entitled "Kids Ski Free," children received free lift tickets as part of a promotion allowing them to ski at no cost.

After presenting evidence and testimony at the hearing, the parties brought cross motions for summary judgment. The trial court found that lift tickets were taxable under the plain meaning of I.C. § 63-3612(f) as "[r]eceipts from the use of or the privilege of using tangible personal property or other facilities for recreational purposes." The trial court also found that lift tickets were taxable under the clear language of section (e) of the statute as "[a]dmissions charges."