City of Sun Valley v. Sun Valley Co.
[…] The Ketchum ordinance imposes a sales tax upon each retail sale within the City of Ketchum at the rate of 1% of the sales price of all property subject to taxation under the ISTA. Ketchum City Sales Tax Ordinance No. 493, § 3(A). The Sun Valley ordinance imposes a sales tax upon each retail sale within Sun Valley's city limits at the rate of 2% of the sales price of all property subject to taxation under the ISTA. Sun Valley Municipal Sales Tax Ordinance § 3-1-3(A). Under the ordinances, as well as under I.C. § 63-3612 of the ISTA, a sale is defined as any transfer of title of tangible personal property for a consideration and includes "[r]eceipts from the use of or the privilege of using tangible personal property or other facilities for recreational purposes."