City of Superior v. Bachinski
[…] I'm not saying it was wise not to make sure the sign didn't have the shrubbery in front of it which I agree with [Bachinski]. It clearly did[,] but on the other hand, that's not what the statute [requires].
....
So under the circumstances, I am led to the conclusion that the defendant is guilty of the speeding violation....
¶ 7 Bachinski renews his assertion that he cannot be guilty of speeding because the posted speed limit sign was obscured by a tree branch. However, he no longer relies on the MUTCD in support of that argument. Instead, Bachinski relies for the first time on Wis. Stat. § 346.02(7). That statute provides a traffic code provision may not be enforced against an alleged violator if a sign is required by statute to be posted, and, at the time of the alleged violation, the sign is “not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.” See id. Bachinski argues that because the City was required to post the twenty-five-mile-per-hour speed limit sign, seeWis. Stat. § 346.57(6), and because the circuit court found the sign was obstructed by a tree branch, he cannot be found guilty of speeding because of § 346.02(7).