City of Superior v. Bachinski
[…] Consequently, we will consider the merits of Bachinski's § 346.02(7) argument.
¶ 13 Moreover, the factual record is complete and the application of Wis. Stat. § 346.02(7) is simply a matter of law. See Helgeland, 296 Wis.2d 880, ¶ 9 n. 9, 724 N.W.2d 208. The record reflects the circuit court agreed with Bachinski that the sign was obstructed by tree foliage and also acknowledged, “I see where [Bachinski is] coming from, that it's not fair.” Accordingly, even if Bachinski's argument was raised for the first time on appeal, we exercise our discretion to apply § 346.02(7) to the facts of this case.
¶ 14 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.02(7) provides:
No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular sect...
To continue reading
Request your trial