City of Tualatin v. City-County Ins. Services Trust
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals held that an ethics complaint did not come within the OTCA, because it did not constitute a claim of "tort" as defined in ORS 30.260(8). That court held that, to qualify as a tort claim, the claim must assert a "civil right of action for damages or a protective remedy for specific persons claiming injury due to a violation of [law]," and that state ethics statutes do not provide such a right of action. 129 Or.App. at 202, 878 P.2d 1139.

On review, plaintiff first contends that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that ORS 30.287(1) only covers the defense of tort actions. Plaintiff relies on the words of ORS 30.287(1), which provide:

"If any civil action, suit or proceeding is brought against any officer, employee or agent of a local public body other than the state which on its face falls within the provisions of ORS 30.285(1), or which the officer, employee or agent asserts to be based in fact upon an alleged act or omission in the performance of duty, the officer, employee or agent may file a written request for counsel with the governing body of the