City of Tualatin v. City-County Ins. Services Trust
[…] The two alternatives are each introduced by the word "which." In this instance, that word is used as a parallel construction device. The parallel clauses have a common referent. They refer to the "civil action, suit or proceeding" with which the sentence begins.

Under context, we begin with the statute directly announcing the disputed duty to defend. ORS 30.285(1) provides:

"The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents, whether elective or appointive, against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty." (Emphasis added.)