City of Tucson v. Woods
[…] We do not accept this argument because, as our discussion of the City's standing reveals, we believe the City is suing to vindicate a right guaranteed by the constitution.

This question has another facet. Because Tucson can obtain complete relief even if the State is not joined, no absolute necessity exists to include the State as a defendant. Tucson named the State because A.R.S. section 12-1841(A) provides:

A. When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. In any proceeding in which a statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.

In Ethington v. Wright, 66 Ariz. 382, 189 P.2d 209 (1948), the supreme court, construing the predecessor to this statute, held that "[s]ince the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • City of Tucson v. Pima County
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals