City of Vero Beach v. Thomas
[…] Claimant further established that he was unaware that part-time earnings could be considered, and that his attorney had no knowledge of his part-time employment until some three years after the date of the stipulation.

We reverse the order of modification because it is based upon an erroneous interpretation or application of Section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides:

Upon a judge's own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change of condition or because of a mistake in the determination of a fact the judge of industrial claims may ... review a compensation case in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in s. 440.25 and in accordance with such section, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase or decrease such compensation, or award compensation ....

The statute permits a modification based upon "a mistake in the determination of a fact." Here we have no such mistake but merely a failure on the part of the claimant to present evidence which could have been considered in determining a fact, namely, his average weekly wage.