City of Watertown v. Busshardt
[…] He has already had that trial, and even if we were to accept Busshardt's position, it would make little sense to open the door to a second--and possibly a third--trial of these limited factual issues. It would advance neither Busshardt's interests nor the public's interest in the efficient administration of justice for us to pave the way to such a succession of trials.

Turning to the resisting charge, the Watertown ordinance, tracking § 946.41, Stats., states that no person may "knowingly resist[ ] ... an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority...."

There is no question that an officer may stop and detain an individual for a reasonable period of time for purposes of investigating possible criminal behavior under facts and circumstances that would fall short of probable cause to support an arrest. Terry v.