City of Waukesha v. E.P.A.
[…] For its part, EPA contests petitioners' standing to challenge the regulations and defends the standards on the merits. We conclude that all petitioners except RSH have standing and that EPA complied with the requirements of the SDWA and the APA.

I. BACKGROUND

The SDWA generally applies to "each public water system in each State," 42 U.S.C. § 300g, and authorizes EPA to set standards for drinking water contaminants therein, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b). For a given contaminant the Act directs that EPA first establish an MCLG which is "the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety." Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A). EPA is then to set an M.C.L. "as close to the [MCLG] as is feasible." Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(B).