City of Wellston v. SBC Communications, Inc.
[…] Louis City in late December 2004.4 SBC countered that the Cities had no right to sue in their own names, but rather that under sections 94.150 and 94.310 suit had to be brought in the name of the state for the use and benefit of the city collector. The trial court dismissed the Cities' suit on this basis in August 2005. The Cities appeal.

II. RIGHT OF THIRD AND FOURTH-CLASS CITIES TO SUE IN OWN NAME
A. SBC's Contentions.

SBC bases its argument that Wellston has no right to sue in its own name on section 94.150, which applies to collection of taxes by third-class cities and states:

The enforcement of all taxes authorized by sections 94.010 to 94.180 shall be made in the same manner and under the same rules and regulations as are or may be provided by law for the collection and enforcement of the payment of state and county taxes, including the seizure and sale of goods and chattels, both before and after said taxes shall become delinquent; provided, that all suits for the collection of city taxes shall be brought in the name of the state, at the relation and to the use of the city collector.

Sec. 94.150 (emphasis added). SBC argues that, as Wellston is a third-class city, and as this suit is for taxes, Wellston erred in bringing suit in its own name.