City of Westland v. Kodlowski
[…] In our order granting defendant leave to appeal, we directed defendant to “address in his brief why he should not be required to pay an additional entry fee for the second order being appealed under MCL 600.321(1)(a).” People v. Kodlowski, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 31, 2011 (Docket No. 301774). We did so because when filing his application from the two separate orders, defendant refused to pay two filing fees, arguing that this Court's Internal Operating Procedure (IOP) regarding fees applicable to appeals (which requires two separate fees) misinterprets MCL 600.321. 3

MCL 600.321, which governs the taxation of costs and fees for appeals to this Court, provides in relevant part:

(1) The following fees shall be paid to the clerk of the court of appeals and may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Nelson v. Green Oak Twp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • January 20, 2016
    ...making the arrest must have probable cause . . . ." People v. Vandenberg, 307 Mich. App. 57, 69 (2014).