City of Westminster v. County of Orange
[…] Consequently, and contrary to the city's argument, we believe the ratification process mandated by Proposition 62 describes a local initiative, rather than a referendum, in the case of window period tax ordinances. We will conclude, however, that under a virtually unbroken line of appellate authority, the label is not significant in this instance.
Article II, section 8, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides, "The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them." Although use of the statewide initiative power has been upheld to repeal statewide taxes ( Carlson v. Cory, supra, 139 Cal.App.3d 724, 189 Cal.Rptr. 185), a host of other decisions have determined that the initiative may not be used as a substitute for an impermissible referendum. (Myers v.