City of Wichita v. Basgall
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The parking spaces or access areas herein were not new parking spaces or relocated parking spaces and hence were not subject to the statute.

Likewise, the federal law referred to by the Kansas statute does not apply to the parking space access area herein. 28 C.F.R. § 36.401 (1994), which is in subpart D of Part 36 entitled New Construction and Alterations, provides:

"(a) General. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities."

Aside from new construction, Part 36 contains guidance for alterations to places of public accommodation.