City of Wichita v. Hackett, 88,325
[…] He claims that since K.S.A. 8-1485 defines "vehicles," the City is prohibited from expanding this definition to include bicycles. Our review of this issue is unlimited, since interpretation of statutes and ordinances is a question of law. State v. Engles, 270 Kan. 530, 532-33, 17 P.3d 355 (2001).

We first examine the relevant statutes and ordinances. The city ordinance under which Hackett was charged, 11.38.150, is virtually identical to K.S.A. 8-1567. Both proscribe the operation or attempted operation of "any vehicle" while "the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within 2 hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more."

The chief difference between the Kansas statute and the city ordinance is their definition of "vehicle."