City of Williams v. Dombeck
[…] See Rhoads v. McFerran, 517 F.2d 66, 67 (2d Cir.1975). Summary judgment is also appropriate where, as here, review is on the administrative record. See, e.g., Richards v. INS, 554 F.2d 1173, 1177 n. 28 (D.C.Cir.1977).

III. ANALYSIS

As mentioned above, Plaintiffs' claims can be divided into two general categories: (1) claims under FLPMA and (2) claims under NEPA. The Court will address each category in turn.

A. Claims under FLPMA

Counts I and II of Plaintiffs' Complaint present claims under 43 U.S.C. § 1716. Count I asserts that the Alternative H does not comport with the requirement in Section 1716(b) that the values of the lands exchanged by the Forest Service either "be equal, or if they are not equal, the values shall be equalized by the payment of money ... so long as the payment does not exceed 25 per centum of the total value of the lands or interests transferred out of Federal ownership." 43 U.S.C. § 1716(b). Pursuant to this provision, Plaintiffs attack the property appraisals relied upon by the Forest Service to value the relevant parcels of land.