City of Willmar v. Short-Elliott-Hendrickson, Inc.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment for both defendants, concluding that the City's actions against each were time barred.

The City appealed the district court's decision to the court of appeals. With respect to the City's claim against Clow, the court concluded that section 541.051 barred the City's claim from going forward. As to the claim against SEH, however, the court held that the City raised material issues of fact regarding its reasonable reliance on statements made by SEH, requiring remand for trial on the issue of equitable estoppel.

I

Minn.Stat. § 541.051, Subd. 1 (1986), the provision in effect at the time the City served its summons and complaint on SEH, provided that:

Except where fraud is involved, no action * * * to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery thereof * * *.

Id. (emphasis added). In Wittmer v. Ruegemer, 419 N.W.2d 493 (Minn.1988), this court concluded that section 541.051 established discovery of the defective condition, not discovery of the damage or injury it caused, as the point at which a cause of action accrued and the limitation period began. See id. at 496.

Subsequent to the date on which the City began its action against SEH, the legislature amended section 541.051 to read:

no action * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought * * * more than two years after discovery of the injury * * *.

Act of April 24, 1988, ch. 607, § 1, Subd. 1(a), 1988 Minn.Laws 680, codified at Minn.Stat. § 541.051, Subd. 1(a) (1988) (emphasis added). In addition, a new provision was attached, stating that "[f]or purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury * * *." Act of April 24, 1988, ch. 607, § 1, Subd. 1(b), 1988 Minn.Laws 681, codified at Minn.Stat. § 541.051, Subd. 1(b) (1988).