City of Winchester v. American Woodmark Corp.
[…] II.

Relying upon the provisions of Code §§ 58.1-1100 and -1101(A), American Woodmark Corporation filed a pleading referred to as an "Application to Correct Erroneous Assessments of Local Taxes and Claim for Tortious Violation of Constitutional Rights" against the City of Winchester. American Woodmark sought a refund of $464,637 for taxes it had paid during the years 1989 through 1992.

Code § 58.1-1100 states in pertinent part:

Intangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, ... is hereby segregated for state taxation only.

Code § 58.1-1101(A) states in pertinent part:

A. The subjects of taxation classified by this section are hereby defined as intangible personal property [taxable by the state]:

....

2. Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufacturing ... businesses. Machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of such businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property.

American Woodmark alleged that its personal property is used in its manufacturing business and, therefore, is classified as intangible personal property under the provisions of Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2), not subject to local taxation under the provisions of Code § 58.1-3500. In response, the City asserted that American Woodmark's furniture, fixtures, office equipment, and computer equipment located in Winchester, are not used directly in a manufacturing facility in Winchester and, therefore, cannot be classified as intangible personal property. Accordingly, the City claimed that such property is subject to local taxation.