City of Winchester v. American Woodmark Corp.
[…] Present: All the Justices.

HASSELL, Justice.

I.

In this appeal, we consider whether Code §§ 58.1-1100 and -1101 authorize a city to tax certain personal property owned by a manufacturer.

II.

Relying upon the provisions of Code §§ 58.1-1100 and -1101(A), American Woodmark Corporation filed a pleading referred to as an "Application to Correct Erroneous Assessments of Local Taxes and Claim for Tortious Violation of Constitutional Rights" against the City of Winchester. American Woodmark sought a refund of $464,637 for taxes it had paid during the years 1989 through 1992.

Code § 58.1-1100 states in pertinent part:

Intangible personal property, including capital of a trade or business of any person, firm or corporation, ... is hereby segregated for state taxation only.

Code § 58.1-1101(A) states in pertinent part:

A. The subjects of taxation classified by this section are hereby defined as intangible personal property [taxable by the state]:

....

2. Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufacturing ... businesses.