City of Winner v. Bechtold Investments, Inc.
[…] In action tried to court without jury, this court will not disturb findings unless evidence clearly preponderates against them. Gross v. Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 361 N.W.2d 259 (S.D.1985) (citing Young v. Huffman, 77 S.D. 254, 90 N.W.2d 401 (1958)); see also City of Huron v. Jelgerhuis, 77 S.D. 600, 97 N.W.2d 314 (1959), which applied this standard in a condemnation case. With these considerations in mind, we address the merits of Bechtold's appeal.

1. Amendment of Pleadings

The applicable statute which gives the power of eminent domain to a city is SDCL 9-27-1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

[W]henever the governing body of any municipality shall deem it necessary to appropriate or damage any private property ... it shall, by a resolution passed by a two-thirds majority of all the members elected thereto, declare such appropriation necessary, stating the purpose and extent of such appropriation.

City's attorney, through admitted carelessness, pleaded the right of eminent domain in the resolution of necessity and its petition for condemnation, as arising under SDCL ch. 46-16, the chapter on water user districts. 1