City of Wisconsin Dells v. Dells Fireworks, Inc.
[…] Rodak v. Rodak, 150 Wis.2d 624, 631, 442 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Ct.App.1989). INTERPRETATION OF § 167.10(2) AND (3), STATS.

Definition of Fireworks

We first address Dells Fireworks' contention that the trial court should have held an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the fireworks described in the complaint--which include firecrackers, bottle rockets, Artillery Shells and Saturn Missiles--are "fireworks" as defined in § 167.10(1), STATS.

Section 167.10(1), STATS., defines fireworks as anything "manufactured, processed or packaged for exploding, emitting sparks or combustion which does not have another common use," and then lists certain exclusions from this definition. 6 The trial court decided that Dells Fireworks had conceded this in its answer because it admitted it sold "certain fireworks" to the four individuals.