City of Wooster v. Graines
[…] Citation | 52 Ohio St.3d 180,556 N.E.2d 1163 |
Parties | The CITY OF WOOSTER, Appellee, v. GRAINES, Trustee, Appellant. |
Court | Ohio Supreme Court |
H. Lloyd Cornelius, Director of Law, for appellee.
Paul M. Greenberger and Ellen S. Mandell, for appellant.
It is beyond dispute that Section 4, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution authorizes a municipality to own and operate a utility. 1 Therefore, Wooster, as a municipality, had the authority to establish and maintain the sewer utility as long as the rates to be charged and the revenue collected therefrom complied with the mandates of R.C. 729.49 and 729.52.
R.C. 729.49 provides in pertinent part:
"The legislative authority of a municipal corporation which has installed or is installing sewerage, a system of sewerage, sewage pumping works, or sewage treatment or disposal works for public use, may, by ordinance, establish just and equitable rates or charges of rents to be paid to the municipal corporation for the use of such services, by every person, firm, or corporation whose premises are served by a connection thereto. * * * " (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 729.52 provides in pertinent part: