Civic Awareness of America Ltd. v. Richardson
[…] * * * * * *
"(3) family planning services,
* * *. Acceptance of family planning services provided under a project under this section * * * shall be voluntary on the part of the individual to whom such services are offered and shall not be a prerequisite to the eligibility for or the receipt of any service under such project."

The Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-572) (Title 42 U.S.C. § 300) reads in part as follows:

"Sec. 2 It is the purpose of this Act
"(1) to assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services;
* * * * * *
"Sec. 1001(a) The Secretary is authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects.
* * * * * *
"Sec. 1007 The acceptance by any individual of family planning services * * * shall be voluntary * * *."