Civil Beat Law Ctr. for the Pub. Interest, Inc. v. Control
[…] Second, the CDC redacted all references to UH, its employees, and the laboratory, because revealing any of that information "would inform individuals with nefarious intentions of site-specific weaknesses in the safeguards and/or security measures employed by the particular registered entity at a particular location." See 42 U.S.C. § 262a(h)(1)(C) ("No Federal agency ... shall disclose ... [a]ny portion of a record that discloses the site-specific or transfer-specific safeguard and security measures used by a registered person to prevent unauthorized access to listed agents and toxins.").

Third, the CDC redacted "[t]he names and telephone numbers of individual [Division of Select Agents and Toxins] staff members" who conducted the UH inspection, based on "the sensitive nature of the select agent information that these staff members possess and process."