Civil Beat Law Ctr. for the Pub. Interest, Inc. v. Control
[…] L. No. 107-188, 116 Stat. 594 (codified as amended at scattered sections of 7, 18, 21, 29, 38, 42, and 47 U.S.C.).

Title II of BPRA is directed at improving the safety and security of dangerous biological agents and toxins located throughout the United States. Toward this goal, BPRA directed the federal Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) to "establish and maintain a list of each biological agent and each toxin that has the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety," 42 U.S.C. § 262a(a)(1)(A), and to create a system for "registration with [HHS] of the possession, use, and transfer of listed agents and toxins," id. § 262a(d)(1). Registered entities must comply with "appropriate safeguard[s] [established by HHS] ... for persons possessing, using, or transferring a listed agent or toxin." Id. § 262a(e)(1).

In addition to these safeguards, BPRA exempts certain federal agencies from disclosing specified types of information regarding biological agents and toxins in response to a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. See id. § 262a(h)(1).