Civil Beat Law Ctr. for the Pub. Interest, Inc. v. Control
[…] In response to Civil Beat’s motion for summary judgment, the CDC included redacted versions of the requested records. The redactions in the newly disclosed documents fell into three categories:

The first two categories of redactions were based on exemptions found in BPRA. First, the CDC redacted information concerning the specific regulatory violations found at UH, asserting that "public disclosure of the redacted information ... would endanger public health or safety because it could assist unauthorized individuals to obtain illegal access to listed agents." See 42 U.S.C. § 262a(h)(1)(E) ("No Federal agency ... shall disclose ... [a]ny portion of an evaluation or report of an inspection ... that identifies the listed agent or toxin possessed by a specific registered person or that discloses the identity or location of a specific registered person if the agency determines that public disclosure of the information would endanger public health or safety.").