Clack v. Hasnat
[…] Steen-Jorgensen v. Huff , 352 Ga. App. 727, 732 (3), 835 S.E.2d 707 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also Moran v. Kia Motors America , 276 Ga. App. 96, 98 (2), 622 S.E.2d 439 (2005) ("It is well settled that the determination of whether the witness has established sufficient opportunity for forming a correct opinion, and a proper basis for expressing his opinion, is for the trial court. Absent an abuse of discretion, the trial court’s decision will not be disturbed.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides that if a witness is not testifying as an expert, his or her testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those which are: "(1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 24-7-702." "A layman’s opinion of speed is admissible in evidence when he has testified as to the facts upon which the opinion is based. The weight and consideration to be given such evidence is for the jury." Horton v. State , 119 Ga. App. 43, 44 (3), 166 S.E.2d 47 (1969) ; see also Fouts v.