Claiborne Sales Co. v. Collector of Revenue
[…] As aptly stated by the trial judge in his written opinion:

'The crucial inquiry becomes, 'What is a sale at retail?' The Act defines it. Whatever the popular conception of 'sale at retail' may be, the courts, in interpreting the Act, are bound by the definition contained in the Act itself. (LSA-) R.S. 47:301(10) reads, in pertinent part: "Retail sale' or 'sale at retail' means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than a resale in the form of tangible personal property * * *."

The question of whether or not sales to contractors and sub-contractors are retail sales was specifically passed on in the case of State v.