Claire v. Pascavage
[…] (D.I. 18 at A34) OPM's standard operating procedure was to return state court orders related to FEGLI benefits to the person who had supplied the orders. (D.I. 17 at 3)

While Mr. Pascavage was aware of the Divorce Decree, in 1997 he opted to name his second wife and his four children as the beneficiaries on his FEGLI life insurance policy, in direct contravention of the terms of the Divorce Decree. (D.I. 18 at A9–10)

On July 22, 1998, Congress amended 5 U.S.C. § 8705. In particular, Congress amended § 8705 to require that state court orders involving FEGLI benefits take precedence over any contrary designations. (D.I. 17 at 3–4) As amended, § 8705 now provides (with emphasis added):

(a) Except as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:

...

(e)(1) Any amount which would otherwise be paid to a person determined under the order of precedence named by subsection (a) shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.

(2) For purposes of this subsection, a decree, order, or agreement referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be effective unless it is received, before the date of the covered employee's death, by the employing agency or, if the employee has separated from service, by the Office.

Thus, under the amended statute, so long as court orders are submitted prior to the covered employee's death, OPM is required to comply with state court orders, even if the covered employee had an inconsistent or contrary designation on the FEGLI forms.