Clajon Gas Co., L.P. v. C.I.R., 03-1922.
[…] Saginaw, 338 F.3d at 604 (quoting Hassett v. Welch, 303 U.S. 303, 314, 58 S.Ct. 559, 82 L.Ed. 858 (1938)).

A. Property Use

The depreciation "recovery period" is dependent on the "class life," a term reflecting the "anticipated useful life of that class of property to the industry or other group." 26 U.S.C. § 167(m)(1) (repealed) incorporated by reference into § 168(i)(1). Asset classifications are based on a "use-driven" functional standard or, in other words, on how the asset is primarily used. 26 C.F.R. § 1.167(a)-11(b)(4)(iii)(b), Treas. Reg. Proper asset-class selection thus hinges on the primary use of the property. Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-11(b)(4)(iii)(b). We consider primary use for classification purposes "even though the activity in which [the] property is used is insubstantial in relation to all the taxpayer's activities." Id.

The government argues that the asset's primary use must be based on how the taxpayer uses the asset, not on how the asset itself is used. The government asserts that Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-11(b)(4)(iii)(b) makes plain that it is the taxpayer's-and not another's-primary use of the property that determines classification. The government bases its stance on the included sentence, "Property shall be classified according to primary use even though the activity in which such property is primarily used is insubstantial in relation to all the taxpayer's activities," and asserts that this reference to the taxpayer indicates that the "use" must be how the taxpayer uses the asset. Id.

Though this is the first time our circuit has faced this precise issue, other circuits have already addressed it. After careful consideration...

To continue reading