Clallam County Deputy Sheriff's Guild v. Board of Clallam County Com'rs
[…] If the legislature is silent as to its intent to occupy a given field, resort must be had to the purposes of the legislative enactment and to the facts and circumstances upon which the enactment was intended to operate.

Lenci v. Seattle, 63 Wash.2d 664, 669-70, 388 P.2d 926, 930 (1964).

The legislature enacted RCW 41.14 to establish a merit system of employment for deputy sheriffs. RCW 41.14.010. A three-member deputy sheriffs' civil service commission is created in each county. RCW 41.14.030. The civil service commission's extensive powers and duties are defined in RCW 41.14.060 and include the making of rules and regulations about examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions and discharges, and which rules and regulations "may also provide for any other matters connected with the general subject of personnel administration." Pursuant to this power, the Clallam County commission has promulgated extensive rules and regulations. See Clallam County Civil Service Commission for Clallam County Sheriff's Department, Rules and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Stevens Cnty. v. Stevens Cnty.