Clallam County Deputy Sheriff's Guild v. Board of Clallam County Com'rs
[…] II.

We now consider whether ordinance No. 80 conflicts with RCW 41.14, thereby violating the Supremacy Clause of the state constitution. We begin by noting that Const. art. 11, § 4 (amendment 21), the provision on which the Guild relies and on which the trial court based its ruling, is the Home Rule amendment and is not the relevant constitutional provision for questions of state law supremacy over county or municipal law. Rather, Const. art. 11, § 11 is the state Supremacy Clause, and provides:

Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

See State ex rel. Schillberg v. Everett Dist. Justice Court, 92 Wash.2d 106, 108, 594 P.2d 448 (1979).