Clarin Corp. v. MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LIFE INS.
[…] Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 495 n. 13, 105 S.Ct. 3275, 3284 n. 13, 87 L.Ed.2d 346 (1985). (directing that courts reject the implications of the plain language of a statute).

Any hesitance to in effect graft an exception onto Section 234(1) is reinforced by an examination of other states' statutes that are similar to Section 234(1), but avoid the anomalous result in this case. Kansas has a lifeinsurance notice statute that prevents forfeiture "without first giving notice in writing to the policyowner of such policy of its intention to forfeit or cancel the same." KAN.STAT. ANN. § 40-410 (emphasis added). The Kansas statute continues: "When the policyowner is other than the insured, the company, upon specific written request by the insured to the company ... shall thereafter furnish the insured a duplicate of any notice required to be sent to the policyowner hereunder." Id. (emphasis added). New York's notice statute has evolved from a provision almost identical to Section 234(1) to one that in all likelihood would release the life insurance company under these facts.