Clarin Corp. v. MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LIFE INS.
[…] KAN.STAT. ANN. § 40-410 (emphasis added). The Kansas statute continues: "When the policyowner is other than the insured, the company, upon specific written request by the insured to the company ... shall thereafter furnish the insured a duplicate of any notice required to be sent to the policyowner hereunder." Id. (emphasis added). New York's notice statute has evolved from a provision almost identical to Section 234(1) to one that in all likelihood would release the life insurance company under these facts. New York's old law directed: "`No life insurance corporation doing business in this State shall within one year after the default in payment of any premium ... declare forfeited or lapsed, any policy, ... nor shall any such policy be forfeited, or lapsed, by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium ... unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium ... due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid, and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed to the person whose life is insured ... at his or her last known post-office address in this State, postage paid by the corporation ... at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is payable.'" Wolarsky v. New York Life Ins. Co., 120 App.Div. 99, 100, 104 N.Y.S. 1047, 1048 (1907) (quoting New York Ins. Law § 92, 1892 N.Y.Laws 1930, ch. 690, 1897 Laws 91, ch. 218).