Clarion River Power Co. v. Smith, 5398.
[…] Section 10 (e), 16 USCA § 803 (e), provides "for the expropriation to the Government of excessive profits until the respective States shall make provision for preventing excessive profits or for the expropriation thereof to themselves, or until the period of amortization as herein provided is reached, and in fixing such charges the commission shall seek to avoid increasing the price to the consumers of power by such charges, and charges for the expropriation of excessive profits may be adjusted from time to time by the commission as conditions may require."

Section 14 (16 USCA § 807) provides that upon not less than two years' notice in writing from the commission the United States shall have the right upon the expiration of any license to take over and operate any project or projects, "upon the condition that before taking possession it shall pay the net investment of the licensee in the project or projects taken, not to exceed the fair value of the property taken. * * * The net investment of the licensee in the project or projects so taken and the amount of such severance damages, if any, shall be determined by agreement between the commission and the licensee, and in case they can not agree, by proceedings in equity instituted by the United States in the district court of the United States in the district within which any such property may be located. * * *"

Under ...

To continue reading