Clarion River Power Co. v. Smith, 5398.
[…] (Italics ours.)

Under section 4 (g) the commission is authorized to hold hearings and to order testimony to be taken in connection with the application for any permit or license, "or the regulation of rates, service, or securities, or the making of any investigation, as provided in this chapter."

Under section 4 (h) the commission is authorized "to perform any and all acts, to make such rules and regulations, and to issue such orders not inconsistent with this chapter as may be necessary and proper for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter." (16 USCA § 797 (a, f-h).

Section 6 (16 USCA § 799) prescribes that licenses under the act shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years, and that "each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license."