Clark v. Alexander
[…] Relevant to this case, HUD has promulgated regulations concerning the drug-related criminal activity by recipients of rent subsidies and their families. Specifically, it is the obligation of the family receiving federal rent subsidies to not "[e]ngage in drug-related criminal activity, ... including criminal activity by any Family member." 24 C.F.R. § 882.118(b)(4) (1994). "Drug-related criminal activity" means (1) "the felonious manufacture, sale, or distribution, or the possession with intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance," or (2) "the felonious use or possession (other than with intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute) of a controlled substance," where the use or possession occurs within one year of a public housing authority's decision to deny admission or terminate assistance under the program. 24 C.F.R. § 882.118(b)(4)(i)(A), (B) (1994). "Family" is defined in the regulations to include but is not limited to: