Clark v. Chicago Mun. Emp. Credit Union
[…] The district court determined that 40 ILCS 5/8-244 did not conflict with the Bankruptcy Code and that the Credit Union had enforceable liens on Clark's pension for the signature and car loans. Because the trial court's ruling was based solely on its interpretation of the law, we review its decision de novo. Triad Assoc. v. Robinson, 10 F.3d 492, 495 (7th Cir.1993); In re Yonikus, 996 F.2d 866, 868 (7th Cir.1993).

The Illinois law at issue in this case is 40 ILCS 5/8-244, which in relevant part states:

No annuitant, pensioner, refund applicant, or other beneficiary shall have any right to transfer or assign his annuity, refund or disability benefit or any part thereof by way of mortgage or otherwise, except that:

....

(2) in the case of refunds, a participant may pledge by assignment, power of attorney, or otherwise, as security for a loan from a legally operating credit union making loans only to participants in certain public employee pension funds described in the Illinois Pension Code, all or part of any refund which may become payable to him in the event of his separation from service;....

"A refund is the return to the employee of all [her] contributions into the [retirement and disability] Fund upon [her] termination of employment where the employee is not fully vested in the Fund at [her] termination." In re Davis, 86 B.R. 556, 557 (N.D.Ill.1988).