Clark v. Dunn
[…] (Doc. 13). The parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions, (Docs. 13, 52, 55, 57),1 and the petition is ripe for resolution. After carefully considering the foregoing and all other relevant materials in the file,2 the Court concludes that the petition is due to be denied in its entirety.

BACKGROUND

On the morning of February 14, 1998, the petitioner killed William Fuller Ewing at Ewing's gas station/convenience store on Fort Morgan Road in Baldwin County. The petitioner was convicted of capital murder under Section 13A-5-40(a)(2) of the Alabama Code ("Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant."). The trial judge imposed the death penalty after the jury, by a vote of 11-1, recommended thatsanction.