Clark v. Foust-Graham
[…] I.

In her first argument on appeal, Foust-Graham contends that an action to annul her marriage to Goodwin could not be maintained by Goodwin's executrix following his death. We do not agree.

"No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 25(a) (2003). Generally, "[the] right[] to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against [a deceased] person . . . shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-1(a) (2003). Thus, an annulment action survives unless it is a "cause[] of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-1(b) (2003). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that an action for annulment may be commenced after the death of a person entitled to an annulment "by a person or persons whose legal rights depend upon whether [the] marriage is valid or void." Ivery v.