Clark v. Jefferson County Bd. of Ed.
[…] Like a band or varsity athletic program, it offers an opportunity for an enriching though not strictly academic experience which is made possible only through the availability of school facilities and the continuing support of the local board of education."

Although the Board takes the position that its child care program is properly established and maintained under the Board's general discretionary authority, it cites other statutes which it says inferentially support its position. It says that the provisions of Code 1975, § 16-8-41, which grants county boards authority to establish and maintain kindergartens and playgrounds is an example. It also cites Code 1975, § 38-7-2(8), which defines a day care center, but which specifically excludes:

"a. Kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs operated by public elementary systems or secondary level school units or institutions of higher learning." (Emphasis added.)

The Board contends that the foregoing statute constitutes express legislative...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Louviere v. Mobile County Bd. of Educ.
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 17, 1995
    ...v.