Clark v. Kizer, Civ. S-87-1700 LKK.
[…] States also have the option to cover dental care for adults. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(10). Once a state determines that it will provide optional services, however, the optional services become part of the state Medicaid plan which is subject to the requirements of federal law and federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a; Schweiker v. Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 36-37, 101 S.Ct. 2633, 2636-37, 69 L.Ed.2d 460 (1981). Thus, Denti-Cal (the dental component of California's Medicaid program) must comport with the requirements of federal law and federal regulations.

The equal access regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 447.204, provides that:

The agency's payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population.

This regulation was originally adopted in 1966 and has been in its present form since 1978. In December 1989, Congress codified this regulation, adding the phrase "in the geographic area" at the end. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A).