Clark v. Lubritz
[…] Atlantic Coast Line R. Co., 240 N.C. 495, 82 S.E.2d 771, 782-83 (1954) (settlement of disputes among shareholders of joint venture company is to be decided against the background of their agreement as joint venturers and not necessarily by reference to ordinary corporate practices).

Additionally, although not in effect when the parties entered the oral agreement, Chapter 78A of the Nevada Revised Statutes is consistent with Nevada law at that time.

NRS 78A.070 states:

1. All shareholders of a close corporation who are entitled to vote may agree in writing to regulate the exercise of the corporate powers and the management of the business and affairs of the corporation or the relationship among the shareholders of the corporation.

2. An agreement authorized by this section is effective even if the agreement:

....

(c) Treats the corporation as a partnership.

In addition, NRS 78A.080 provides: