Clark v. Lubritz
[…] NRS 78A.070 states:

1. All shareholders of a close corporation who are entitled to vote may agree in writing to regulate the exercise of the corporate powers and the management of the business and affairs of the corporation or the relationship among the shareholders of the corporation.

2. An agreement authorized by this section is effective even if the agreement:

....

(c) Treats the corporation as a partnership.

In addition, NRS 78A.080 provides:

A written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation ... that relates to any phase of the affairs of the corporation ... is not invalid on the ground that it is an attempt by the parties to the agreement ... to treat the corporation as if it were a partnership or to arrange relations among the stockholders or between the stockholders and the corporation in a manner that would be appropriate only among partners.

While NRS 78A.080 requires that the agreement be in writing, "[t]here is a general presumption in favor of prospective application of statutes." McKellar v. McKellar, 110 Nev. 200, 203, 871 P.2d 296, 298 (1994).