Clark v. Milam
[…] Inc., 711 F.Supp. 257, 263 (E.D.N.C.1989); Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 658 F.2d 875, 885 (2nd Cir.1981); In re Sunrise Securities Litigation, 818 F.Supp. 830, 835 (E.D.Pa.1993). Assertion of a counterclaim "requires that the counterdefendant and the plaintiff be the same entity, and, as a result, if a party sues in one capacity the defendant may not counterclaim against plaintiff in another capacity." Sunrise Securities, 818 F.Supp. at 835.
Plaintiff brings this action solely in his capacity as receiver of GW LIFE. He acquired that capacity by virtue of W.Va. Code § 33-10-14 (1992) which mandates whenever "a receiver is to be appointed in delinquency proceedings for a domestic or alien insurer, the court shall appoint the insurance commissioner as such receiver." As receiver, Plaintiff is vested by operation of law with all rights of action held by GW LIFE. W.Va.Code § 33-10-14(b) (1992). He asserts those rights of action on GW LIFE's behalf, having "stepped into the shoes" of the company upon his appointment as receiver. Cf. Cook v.