Clark v. Milam
[…] Dowless v. Warren-Rupp Houdailles, Inc., 800 F.2d 1305, 1307 (4th Cir. 1986). When considering a challenge to its personal jurisdiction on the parties' filings, the court must resolve factual conflicts in favor of the party asserting jurisdiction for the purpose of determining whether he or she has made the requisite prima facie showing. Bakker, 886 F.2d at 676; Eastern Marketing Corp. v. Texas Meridian Prod. Co., Inc., 798 F.Supp. 363, 364 (S.D.W.Va.1992) (Haden, C.J.)." 830 F.Supp. at 318-19.

West Virginia's long-arm statute, W.Va. Code § 56-3-33 (1984), confers, inter alia, jurisdiction over non-residents who are: "... (1) Transacting any business in this State; (2) Contracting to supply services or things in this State." Thus, if the Plaintiff has alleged facts showing that the Defendants transacted any business or contracted to supply services in West Virginia, this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over them.2 In this regard, the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has stated that there, "must be a