Clark v. Schmidt
[…] C. Attorney General Opinion No. 2018-15

At some point, it was disputed whether non-partisan voter-assistance activities were considered electioneering under K.S.A. § 25-2430. On October 22, 2018, the Kansas Attorney General issued Attorney General Opinion No. 2018-15, which clarified that non-partisan voter-assistance activities or signage within 250 feet of a polling entrance does not constitute electioneering under K.S.A. § 25-2430. This is because those activities would not be "attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted." Likewise, non-partisan voter assistance does not generally meet the definition of disorderly election conduct under K.S.A. § 25-2413 or voter intimidation under K.S.A. § 25-2415. The opinion does not directly address collecting petition signatures on election days or partisan voter-assistance