Clark v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] II. ISSUES

Appellant raises five issues on appeal. We will address these seriatim.

A. COMPLIANCE WITH 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1733

Appellant first contends that appellee must obtain uninsured motorist benefits under his employer's insurance policy before he can recover from appellant. In order to fully understand the issue presented here, a summary of the prior law is necessary.

The priority section of the MVFRL, § 1733 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 et seq., provides:

(a) General rule.--Where multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the following order of priority:

(1) A policy covering a motor vehicle occupied by the injured person at the time of the accident.

(2) A policy covering a motor vehicle not involved in the accident with respect to which the injured person is an insured.

(b) Multiple sources of equal priority.--The insurer against whom a claim is asserted first under the priorities set forth in subsection (a) shall process and pay the claim as if wholly responsible. The insurer is thereafter entitled to recover contribution pro rata from any other insurer for the benefits paid and the costs of processing the claim.

Id.

The case relied upon by the Reliance trial court, Lewis v. School Dist. of Philadelphia 517 Pa. 461, 538 A.2d 862 (1988) held that under the Uninsured Motorist Act, 5 an employee's exclusive remedy against his or her employer was under the Workmen's Compensation Act.