Clark v. State, 1D01-1440.
[…] He also argues that the state failed to prove that the North Carolina offense was an equivalent of the Florida offense of robbery. We reject both arguments and affirm.

I.

Section 775.084(1), Florida Statutes (2000), separately defines violent career criminals, habitual felony offenders, habitual violent felony offenders, and three-time violent felony offenders. A habitual felony offender is defined as an offender who, inter alia, "has previously been convicted... of two or more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses." § 775.084(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2000). A violent career criminal is defined as an offender who, inter alia, "has previously been convicted as an adult three or more times for an offense in this state or other qualified offense that ...." § 775.084(1)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (2000). A qualified offense is defined for purposes of these provisions as

any offense, substantially similar in elements and penalties to an offense in this state, which is in violation of a law of any other jurisdiction, whether that of another state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any possession or territory thereof, or any foreign jurisdiction, that was punishable under the law of such jurisdiction at the time of its commission by the defendant by death or imprisonment exceeding 1 year.

§ 775.084(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2000). On the other hand, a habitual violent felony offender is defined as an offender who, inter alia, "has previously been convicted of a felony ... and one or more of such convictions was for ... [r]obbery." § 775.084(1)(b)1.c., Fla. Stat. (2000). The definition of a habitual violent felony offender does not include the phrase "or other qualified offenses."