Clark v. State, 1D01-1440.
[…] He argues that out-of-state convictions cannot be used as predicate felonies justifying habitual violent felony offender sentencing for subsequent offenses in Florida. He also argues that the state failed to prove that the North Carolina offense was an equivalent of the Florida offense of robbery. We reject both arguments and affirm.
§ 775.084(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2000). On the other hand, a habitual violent felony offender is defined as an offender who, inter alia, "has previously been convicted of a felony ... and one or more of such convictions was for ... [r]obbery." § 775.084(1)(b)1.c., Fla. Stat. (2000). The definition of a habitual violent felony offender does not include the phrase "or other qualified offenses."