Clark v. Tarrant County, Tex., Civ. A. No. 4-82-260 K.
[…] Findings of Fact

1. Plaintiffs Augusta Clark, Vicki Hammond, and Brenda Buckner are, or were in the time period relevant to this lawsuit, female probation officers for the TCAPD.

2. The TCAPD and the other adult probation departments around the state were created by Art. 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Under Art. 42.12, the adult probation offices which exist in Texas are under the direct supervision of the state judiciary.

3. Art. 42.12, § 1, Tex.Code Crim.Proc. states:

It is the purpose of this Article to place wholly within the State courts of appropriate jurisdiction the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the conditions of probation, and the supervision of probationers, in consonance with the powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the Constitution of Texas.

4. Art. 42.12, § 10(a), Tex.Code Crim. Proc. states that the state district judges trying criminal cases shall establish a probation office and employ the necessary district personnel.