Clark v. U.S. Plywood
[…] Nor could the press operator see Clark, because his control panel was on the opposite side of the charger. Clark possibly climbed the ladder, intending to ride the carriage over to the hot press whereupon he would reach over and retrieve his lunch. The press operator activated the charger and Clark was killed when the charger moved across the top of the carriage, crushing Clark between the charger and a stationary cross beam on the front of the carriage.

APPLICABLE WORKERS' COMPENSATION STATUTES

A "compensable injury," under ORS 656.005(8)(a), is "an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment * * * resulting in disability or death * * * whether or not due to accidental means." Contributory fault or contributory negligence is no defense to a claim for compensation benefits, unless due to "the deliberate intention of the worker." ORS 656.156(1). All that a claimant must prove is that the injury arose "out of and in the course of employment."