Clark v. United Technologies Automotive, Inc.
[…] Farrell v. Dearborn Mfg. Co., 416 Mich. 267, 274, 330 N.W.2d 397 (1982). Under this system, employers provide compensation to employees for injuries suffered in the course of employment, regardless of who is at fault. MCL 418.301; MSA 17.237(301). In return for this almost automatic liability, employees are limited in the amount of compensation they may collect from their employer, and, except in limited circumstances, may not bring a tort action against the employer. MCL 418.131; MSA 17.237(131).

The principle that an employer is entitled to protection from tort liability in exchange for essentially a no-fault obligation to pay benefits is expressed in the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA: "The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer...." MCL 418.131(1); MSA 17.237(131)(1).