Clarke v. I.N.S.
[…] II. Discussion

This case requires us to determine whether the Equal Access to Justice Act applies to deportation proceedings. We have plenary review over the agency's determination of this question of law. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 445-48, 107 S.Ct. 1207, 1220-22, 94 L.Ed.2d 434 (1987).

Under the Equal Access to Justice Act, parties in certain adversary administrative proceedings may recover attorneys' fees and costs from the government. In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1) provides that "[a]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(b)(1)(C)(i), an "adversary adjudication" is defined as "an adjudication under section 554 of this title [5 U.S.C. Sec. 554] in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise...." Section 554 of Title 5 defines the scope and coverage of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). The dispositive issue in this case is whether deportation proceedings are adversary adjudications "under section 554" of the APA and are thus covered by the EAJA. 4