Clarken v. US
[…] Defendant further argues that under New York law, specifically, the Good Samaritan Law found at Section 3013 of the New York Public Health Law, plaintiff cannot recover against voluntary ambulance personnel unless she proves gross negligence.

The plaintiff concedes that New York law applies to this action. However, plaintiff argues that the defendants are not "voluntary ambulance personnel" because they were under a preexisting duty to render emergency service and are therefore not within New York's Good Samaritan Law.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Parties' Arguments

Section 3013 of the New York Public Health Law provides, in relevant part:

1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, a voluntary ambulance service described in subdivision three of section three thousand one of this article and any member thereof who is an emergency medical technician or an advanced emergency medical technician and who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician.
* * * * * *
4. A certified emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician, whether or not he is acting on behalf of an ambulance service, who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders medical assistance in an emergency to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured shall not be liable for damages alleged to have been sustained by such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such medical assistance in an emergency unless it is established that such injuries were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician.
(Public Health Law, § 3013(1)). The relevant definitions are as follows: