Clarkson v. Wright
[…] At most, the failure to use a seat belt created a condition which possibly may have increased the severity of plaintiff's injuries.

Section 12-603 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-603) required the installation of two sets of seat belts in the front seat of all automobiles manufactured after 1964 and prohibited any person from operating an automobile manufactured after 1960 which is not so equipped. The statute contained no requirement that seat belts be used until the enactment of Public Act 83-1507 ("An Act to add Section 12-603.1 to 'The Illinois Vehicle Code,' " approved January 8, 1985, effective July 1, 1985), which in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) Each driver and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened seat safety belt; * * *

* * *

* * *

(d) A violation of this Section shall be a petty offense and subject to a fine not to exceed $25." Ill.Rev.Stat., 1985 Supp., ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-603.1.

Once plaintiff suffered an injury there was, of course, a duty to mitigate the damages in any reasonable way possible.