Class v. Kentuchy, No. 6:18-cv-323-REW
[…] Yet scattered references to federal statutes do not, alone, provide the Court federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 126 S. Ct. 1235, 1244 n.10 (2006) ("A claim invoking federal-question jurisdiction . . . may be dismissed for want of subject-matter jurisdiction if it is not colorable, i.e., if it is immaterial and made solely for the purpose of obtaining jurisdiction or is wholly insubstantial and frivolous." (citation and quotation marks omitted)). For instance, Class cites 28 U.S.C. § 1340 as the jurisdictional basis for his suit. DE 1 at 3. While § 1340 does authorize federal district court jurisdiction in certain circumstances, Class entirely ignores that such jurisdiction is limited to actions "arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Class founds his complaint (which addresses state tax collections) on RICO, DE 1 at 1, which falls outside § 1340's purview.
Page 4
A RICO claim may provide a § 1331 jurisdictional basis.