Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC, 1:15-cv-2988-WSD
[…] I. BACKGROUND

When perishable agricultural commodities ("Produce") are sold, PACA imposes a nonsegregated, "floating" trust, in favor of Produce sellers, on the Produce sold, products derived from the Produce, "and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such" Produce or product derived from it. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). PACA requires the buyer to hold trust assets, including funds a buyer receives from the sale of Produce, "in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers

Page 3

of such [Produce]," "until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers . . . ." Id. A trust beneficiary may bring an action in federal court "to enforce payment from the trust." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5).

Crisp bought Produce on credit from wholesale Produce suppliers, including Plaintiff Classic Harvest.